Accessibility Shortcuts

Skip to Content Skip to Main Navigation
UofM wordmark
185x140Header
HAVE A QUESTION? ASK US!
Email | IM | Chat | Contacts
(612) 626-4045
get firefox, the browser you can trust

Business Resources in the Health Sciences

Print Page Print Page

 
 
I. Introduction
These materials are intended as a starting point to aid in research for business research in the health sciences. Many of these resources can be found online via the Bio-Medical Library http://www.biomed.lib.umn.edu/, Wilson Library http://busref.lib.umn.edu/, or the University of Minnesota Libraries http://www.lib.umn.edu/. Many are available in print at the Bio-Medical Library, Diehl Hall, 505 Essex Street SE, Minneapolis, MN 55455, telephone reference (612) 626-3260. We encourage you to search for additional materials and to ask the reference desk staff for guidance.

II. Guides and Directories
  • A. Bio-Medical Library (current editions in reference area)
    • Directory of Minnesota Business & Professional Associations
      HD6504 F465d
      A directory of Minnesota professional and trade associations
    • Health Devices Sourcebook
      W26 H434
      Guide to manufacturers of medical equipment, supplies, and instruments; plus product listings, company profiles, trade names, evaluations, and international medical device codes
    • Health Industry Buyers Guide
      W26 H4343
      Sourcebook of products for hospitals, managed-care facilities; with product listings, suppliers, services, trade names & HCFA reimbursement codes
    • Index Medicus
      Index to the world’s biomedical journals
      (print version: most recent 1-2 years in reference; 1879 - 2003 in stacks)
      (online version is Medline,1966 to present ,updated weekly)
    • Medical and Healthcare Marketplace Guide
      W22 AA1 M48 (Current edition in reference)
      Guide to American and subsidiaries of foreign companies which produce products/services
    • Medical Device Register
      W26 M4892 (US. version,Current edition in reference)
      W26 M48921 (international version, in regular loan)
      Directory of manufacturers and processors of medical devices and lab products doing business in the US.;worldwide in international version
    • Minnesota Physician.Medical Services Directory
      No call number (latest edition 2002 at reference desk)
      Assists in locating companies which accommodate the business needs of physicians
    • National Hospital Discharge Survey: Annual Summary with Detailed Diagnosis & Procedure Data
      WX16 K88n
      (Print: latest edition 2002 at reference desk; years 1979 – 2001 in stacks)
      (Online: 1990 to 3-4 years back at http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/about/major/hdasd/listpubs.htm)
      Statistics on diagnosed conditions and surgical/non-surgical procedures
    • Science Citation Index
      International index to the literature of the sciences with extensive searching by author/title
      (Print: 1945 – 1997 in reference)
      (Online:1997 – present, Science Citation Index, SCI Expanded)
    • The Biotechnology Directory
      QT22.1 B616b (latest edition 2001 in reference; 1985 – 2000 regular loan)
      Profiles of biotechnology companies, universities, and research organizations; also buyers’ guide to products and services
    • The Medical Alley Directory
      W22 AM6 M4
      Guide to Minnesota’s healthcare resources, including manufacturers and service providers
  • B. Wilson Library: Business Reference
    These online resources are available via the Business Library Web page http://busref.lib.umn.edu/, and many more print guides and indexes are available in Business Reference.
    • Business Research Guides
      Business resources by subject, for all areas of business research, via A-Z List of Business Research Guides and Research Quick Start for Business Students
    • Corptech Web Explore
      Directory of more than 50,000 U.S. private and public technology companies including startup firms, foreign company subsidiaries, government laboratories, and nonprofit organizations in engineering, pharmaceuticals, medicine, biotechnology, and software
    • Gale Virtual Reference Library
      Business publications including Business Plans Handbook and Encyclopedia of American Industries
    • Mergent Online
      Information on public corporations around the world, including annual reports since 1996 and EDGAR filings
    • Million Dollar Database (formerly Dun & Bradstreet’s Million Dollar Directory)
      Information on more than 1.6 million public and private businesses including SIC and NAICS codes, number of employees, annual sales, executives’ names and biographies
    • Security Analysts Reports of interest to healthcare business researchers:
      • 1.Investext Plus
        Offers the same research- and analyst reports used at top investment banks and consulting firms to monitor industry trends, track company financials, and research merger and acquisition opportunities; more than 700,000 full-text reports with charts, photographs and graphics
      • 2.MultexNet
        Features analysts’ reports on companies and their stocks
    • Standard & Poor’s NetAdvantage
      Overviews of markets in 52 industries; a directory of 55,000 public and private companies listing sales, products, contact information, top executives, and key financial data for equity research

III. Suggestions for Better Search Results
For more accurate and inclusive results when searching MNCAT, use specific subject search terms called MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) or Library of Congress Subject Headings. If you are unsure of what subject headings to use, please ask the reference desk staff

MNCAT using Medical Subject Headings - When browsing MNCAT, select Browse Type "Medical Subject Heading begins…" in the dropdown menu and in the "Browse For" box above, enter specific subject headings:

When browsing MNCAT or MEDLINE, you may
want to use medical subject headings such as these
Biotechnology
Cost-Benefit Analysis
Costs and Cost Analysis
Economics, Hospital
Economics, Pharmaceutical
Equipment and supplies
Industry
Managed Care Programs
Marketing of Health Services
Practice Management, Dental
Practice Management, Medical

IV. Selected Periodicals at the Bio-Medical Library
For help in locating online full-text periodicals, ask reference desk staff.

Journal name Online Print
Health Care Financing Review 1990 - present 1979 - 2004
Healthcare Executive 2001 - present 1985 - present
Healthcare Financial Management 1995 - present 1982 - present
Medical Economics 1999 - present 1923 - present
Nursing Economic$ 1983 - present 1983 - present
Nursing Management 1995 - present 1981 - present
Profiles in Healthcare Marketing No 1986 - present

V. Online Databases
    • CINAHL Authentication Required
      Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature (1982 to present, updated monthly) Comprehensive coverage of English-language journal literature in nursing, allied health, and consumer health
    • Cochrane Library Authentication Required
      Evidence-based healthcare databases provide information to support healthcare decision-making; Economic Evaluation Database provides abstracts on evaluations of healthcare interventions
    • Current Contents
      Current Contents (1994 to present,updated weekly)Tables of contents and article citations for more than 7,500 scholarly journals in many languages and disciplines, including science, technology, medicine, social sciences, arts, and humanities
      [Resource no longer available]
    • MEDLINE (OVID) Authentication Required
      Index to international biomedical literature, including medicine, public health, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, and the preclinical sciences
    • Associations Unlimited
      Online version of Encyclopedia of Associations; a key source for information on associations and professional societies from around the world
    • Business Source Premier Authentication Required
      Index of scholarly journals and periodicals (more than 2,800 full-text) in business, economics, political science and public administration
    • Compendex and Engineering Index Authentication Required
      Index of scholarly and technical periodicals, conference proceedings, and reports in engineering disciplines including applied physics, electronics, materials science, and related science and management fields
    • INSPEC ® Authentication Required
      Comprehensive coverage of scholarly literature in physics and astrophysics, electrical engineering, electronics, computing and control, and information technology
    • LexisNexis Academic Authentication Required
      Online databases covering national and international news in business (corporate news and financials), legal, medical, and reference
    • LexisNexis Statistical Authentication Required
      Index of statistical publications from government agencies, international intergovernmental organizations, professional, trade, and business organizations, publishers, research organizations, and universities
    • SpecialIssues.com Authentication Required
      Index of special issues of industrial and trade magazines, including industry outlooks, overviews, and surveys; statistical issues; company rankings; buyer’s guides; salary surveys; product/industry focus issues; membership directories; who’s who registers; and tradeshows

VI. Free Online Reference Tools

These databases and Web sites may help you find more information.Remember that Web site addresses change and so does their availability.A few require registration but all should be free.
  • Alphabetical Index of Terminology
    Index of drugs, equipment, and procedures; with brand and generic names, company names, and links to corporate Web sites.
    http://www.mtdesk.com/alpha.shtml
  • Biotechnology Infromation Directory Section,World Wide Web Virtual Library
    Links to companies, research institutions, and other directories that focus on the development and delivery of biotechnological and pharmaceutical products and services.
    http://www.cato.com/biotech/index.html
  • Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.
    Information on this agency’s programs, statistics on healthcare enrollment and claims, estimates of spending, and reports on the healthcare industry
    http://www.cms.hhs.gov
  • Device Advice
    Information on medical products and radiation-emitting devices, including regulations, IDEs, premarket approvals, labeling, importing and exporting, tracking, and marketing. http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/devadvice/
  • MBBNet
    Minnesota’s virtual biomedical and bioscience community includes lists of in-state medical products, vendors, healthcare providers, and service organizations. http://www.mbbnet.umn.edu
  • Medical DeviceLink
    News, information, and collaboration opportunities for those who design, market, and manufacture medical deviceshttp://www.devicelink.com/
  • Medical Matrix
    A guide to resources in internet clinical medicine http://www.medmatrix.org/index.asp (free access, registration required) http://www.medmatrix.org/index.asp(free access,registration required.)



Top

New: Code Snippets (Beta)

Want this Guide Page on Your Blog, WebCT Class or Other Web Page?

Just copy and Paste the Code Snippet Below into your web page. Learn More