Accessibility Shortcuts

Skip to Content Skip to Main Navigation
UofM wordmark
185x140Header
HAVE A QUESTION? ASK US!
Email | IM | Chat | Contacts
(612) 626-4045
get firefox, the browser you can trust

Behavioral and Mental Health - Selected Resources

Print Page Print Page

 
 
Evaluating Internet Resources

Mental Health News
  • Health and Medicine in the News
    Lists citations to health-related articles reported in the Star Tribune - Newspaper of the Twin Cities [Minneapolis Edition].
  • Mental Health News for MedlinePlus
    The past 90 days of news from the New York Times Syndicate, Reuters Health Information and others. News can be viewed by date or topic.

Government Resources
  • Healthfinder
    -- "healthfinder® is a free guide to reliable consumer health and human services information, developed by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services."
  • Mental Health and Behavior Topics from MedlinePlus
    MedlinePlus has extensive information from the National Institutes of Health and other trusted sources on over 650 diseases and conditions. There are also lists of hospitals and physicians, a medical encyclopedia and dictionaries, health information in Spanish, extensive information on prescription and nonprescription drugs, health information from the media, and links to thousands of clinical trials.
  • National Guideline Clearinghouse - Mental Health
    The National Guideline ClearinghouseTM (NGCTM) is a comprehensive database of evidence-based clinical practice guidelines and related documents. NGC is an initiative of the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.
  • National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA)
    This site has lists of NIAAA publications including the full text of Alcohol Alert and the Special Reports to the U.S. Congress on Alcohol and Health. Grants information is provided. A link to NIAAA Quick Facts provides statistical information on alcohol treatment. Links are also provided to the ETOH database on alcohol related topics, NIAAA clinical trials, and other sources.

Organizations & Professional Associations
  • KidsHealth - Emotions & Behavior Topics
    KidsHealth is a project of The Nemours Foundation. The Nemours Foundation, established in 1936 by philanthropist Alfred. I. duPont, is dedicated to improving the health and spirit of children.
  • NOAH - Mental Health Topics
    "NOAH - (New York Online Access to Health) seeks to provide high quality full-text health information for consumers that is accurate, timely, relevant and unbiased. NOAH currently supports English and Spanish. "

Resources in Other Languages
  • 24 Languages Project
    Electronic access to over 200 health education brochures in 24 different languages, including Cambodian, Hmong, Somali, and Spanish. This project is in partnership with the Utah Department of Health’s Bureau of Primary Care, Rural and Ethnic Health to improve access to health materials in multiple languages.
  • MedlinePlus - Spanish version
    MEDLINEplus has extensive information from the U.S. National Institutes of Health and other trusted sources on over 590 diseases and conditions. There are also lists of hospitals and physicians, a medical encyclopedia and dictionaries, extensive information on prescription and nonprescription drugs, health information from the media, and links to thousands of clinical trials.

Uof MN Licensed Resources
  • PsycINFO Authentication Required
    Covers all areas of psychology. Provides bibliographic citations and abstracts to articles from more than 1300 international journals in psychology and related fields. In addition, PsycINFO covers books, book chapters, and dissertations. PsycINFO supports searching cited references.


Page Coordinator: Jim Beattie jbeattie@umn.edu
Top

New: Code Snippets (Beta)

Want this Guide Page on Your Blog, WebCT Class or Other Web Page?

Just copy and Paste the Code Snippet Below into your web page. Learn More