Accessibility Shortcuts

Skip to Content Skip to Main Navigation
UofM wordmark
185x140Header
HAVE A QUESTION? ASK US!
Email | IM | Chat | Contacts
(612) 626-4045
get firefox, the browser you can trust

Patient Education Materials for Physical Therapy

Print Page Print Page

 
These resources have been selected to help you find and create patient education materials related to physical therapy.  
Books, Journals and Selected Articles
  • Communication and clinical effectiveness in rehabilitation
    Reynolds, Frances--Location: TC Bio-Medical Library WB320 R462c 2005
  • Griffith's instructions for patients
    Moore, Stephen--Location TC Bio-Medical Library Reference (Consumer Health) WB300 M824g 2005
  • Guidelines : writing for adults with limited reading skills
    [developed by Nancy Gaston and Patricia Daniels ; edited by Lillie Sheehan]. -- Location: TC Magrath Library Gov Pub A 98.2:G 941x (1988)
  • Patient education in health and illness
    Rankin, Sally et al--Location: TC Bio-Medical Library WY100 R211p 2005
  • Teaching and learning communication skills in medicine
    Kurtz, Suzanne et al--Location: TC Bio-Medical Library W62 K96t 2005
  • Teaching patients with low literacy skills
    Doak, Cecilia Conrath -- Location: TC Bio-Medical Library W85 D631t 1985
  • The Byrne Guide for Inclusionary Cultural Content.
    Byrne MM, Weddle C, Davis E, McGinnis P. J Nurs Educ. 2003 Jun;42(6):277-81.
  • Developing and evaluating patient education materials.
    Monsivais D, Reynolds A. J Contin Educ Nurs 2003 Jul-Aug; 34(4):172-6.
  • How effective are your patient education materials? Guidelines for developing and evaluating written educational materials.
    Farrell-Miller P, Gentry P. Diabetes Educ 1989 Sep-Oct; 15(5):418-22.
  • Patient education materials: can patients read them, or are they ending up in the trash?
    Winslow EH. AJN 2001 Oct; 101(10):33-9.
  • Strategies for effective patient education material design.
    Hussey LC. J Cardiovasc Nurs 1997 Jan; 11(2):37-46.
  • The write stuff. Simple guidelines can help you write and design effective patient education materials.
    Kripalani S. Tex Med 1995 Aug; 91(8):40-5.

Health Literacy
  • Patient Education and Health Literacy
    An informative article about health literacy and patient education for physical therapist. The article includes tips on effective PT-related patient education, links to APTA resources, and links to related resources from other organizations.

Internet Resources
  • Beyond the Brochure: Alternative Approaches to Effective Health Communication: A Guidebook
    The AMC Cancer Research Center, with collaboration and support of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Division of Cancer Prevention and Control, has developed Beyond the Brochure to assist health educators and health communicators in conceiving and producing educational materials and activities that do not rely solely on the printed word. [80 p.]
  • Developing Patient/Family Education Print Material
    (Captial Health, Nova Scotia, Canada) Developing Patient/Family Education Print Material was created to provide guidelines and a process to follow in the development of patient/family education print materials. [29 p.]
  • Guidelines for Developing Easy-to-Read Health Education Materials
    (Washington State Department of Health) Included are references to resources and research in the fields of health promotion and patient education. These resources will provide more detailed, practical information–for example, how to conduct a focus group or specific design considerations for people with low reading skills.
  • Microsoft Word's Readability Statistics
    Handout that outlines how to use the built-in readability function in Microsoft Word. Word uses the Flesch-Kincaid model/forumla to determine readability levels.
  • Patient Education
    From U-Write.com. Handy tips section that covers illustrations, readability, design layout, effectiveness and costs of in-house production.
  • Plain Language Online Training
    Welcome to PlainTrain, the Plain Language Online Training Program. Here you will find helpful tips and techniques for improving your communication skills with the use of plain language. This program consists of 8 topic sections.
  • Rapid Estimate of Adult Literacy in Medicine (REALM)
    A screening instrument to assess an adult patient’s ability to read common words and lay terms for body parts and illness
  • You Can Prepare Easy-to-Read Materials
    Technical Bulletin MS 499. Developed by the Center for Substance Abuse Prevention Communications Team, National Clearinghouse for Alcohol & Drug Information

Consumer Resources (including multicultural)
  • American Indian Health
    "An information portal for and about the health of Native Peoples in the United States."
  • CyberPT
    CyberPT.com aims to be a comprehensive Internet physical therapy resource. It includes a number of patient education materials, including PT exercise videos.
  • Ethnomed
    EthnoMed contains information about cultural beliefs, medical issues and other related issues pertinent to the health care of recent immigrants to the US. Has links to patient education materials in a wide variety of languages
  • Health Information Translations
    Established to share translated patient education materials, predominantly for Limited English Proficiency (LEP) populations. Goal is to provide culturally appropriate materials to promote health education and wellness among immigrant populations who may not speak English as a primary language. Includes Chinese, French, Japanese, Korean, Russian, Somali, Spanish, Ukrainian, and Hindi.
  • Healthy Roads Media
    This site contains free health education materials in a number of languages and a variety of formats, including written, audio, multi-media, and web page video.
  • Hmong Health Education Network
    Bilingual Hmong/English site whose goal is to provide access to health information for Hmong people and those who provide health, education and social services to the Hmong community.
  • KidsHealth
    KidsHealth is a project of The Nemours Foundation. Includes sections intended for children, teens, and parents.
  • MedlinePlus
    MedlinePlus has extensive information from the National Institutes of Health and other trusted sources on over 590 diseases and conditions. There are also lists of hospitals and physicians, a medical encyclopedia and dictionaries, health information in Spanish, extensive information on prescription and nonprescription drugs, health information from the media, and links to thousands of clinical trials.
    • MedlinePlus - Spanish version
      MEDLINEplus has extensive information from the U.S. National Institutes of Health and other trusted sources on over 590 diseases and conditions. There are also lists of hospitals and physicians, a medical encyclopedia and dictionaries, extensive information on prescription and nonprescription drugs, health information from the media, and links to thousands of clinical trials.
  • NOAH - New York Online Access to Health
    -- "NOAH seeks to provide high quality full-text health information for consumers that is accurate, timely, relevant and unbiased. NOAH currently supports English and Spanish. "
  • The 24 Languages Project
    Electronic access to over 200 health education brochures in 24 different languages. This is a project of the Spencer S. Eccles Health Sciences Library, in partnership with the Utah Department of Health, the Immunization Action Coalition, AAPCHO, and many others to improve access to health materials in multiple languages.

Images
  • An@tomy.tv Authentication Required
    The world’s most detailed 3D model of human anatomy available online created by Primal Pictures. Includes features such as interactive zoom, rotation, angle, interactive layers, extensive text, MRI, clinical slides and xrays, live action movies, animations, radiology slides, dissection videos and slides, surface anatomy videos and slides. Focuses on muscles, ligaments, nerves, veins, arteries, bones.
  • images.MD Authentication Required
    Extensive online database of medical images, including photographs, illustrations, charts, etc. from all areas of internal medicine. U of M students, staff and faculty have unlimited personal use of the images. Permitted personal uses includes lectures, presentation or research, printed handouts for research or presentation purposes, and use in password-protected sites for teaching purposes. You may be able to get permission to publish images or use them for commercial purposes.
  • "Free" Clipart

    These are image collections that are free for educational use. Please carefully read the copyright notices and disclaimers before use - some sites have detailed instructions and conditions on use of the images.
    • CDC: Diabetes Clip Art
      The following clip art was developed for "Take Charge of Your Diabetes," a CDC publication that is a guidebook for people with diabetes. To access the clip art, click on the file name (*.gif). When viewing clipart, use "back" button to return to this page.
    • HEAL: Health Education Assets Library
      The Health Education Assets Library (HEAL) is a digital library that provides freely accessible digital teaching materials. Requires free registration.
    • Public Health Image Library
      Public Health Image Library (PHIL) is an extensive collection of still images, image sets, and multimedia files related to public health.
    • USP Pictograms
      USP Pictograms are standardized graphic images that help convey medication instructions, precautions, and/or warnings to patients and consumers. Pictograms are particularly helpful in passing on important information to patients with a lower level reading ability and patients for whom English is a second language. USP offers 81 pictograms in .gif or .eps format. You can download the entire pictogram library after accepting our license agreement.


Page Coordinator: Liz Fine evfine@umn.edu
Top

New: Code Snippets (Beta)

Want this Guide Page on Your Blog, WebCT Class or Other Web Page?

Just copy and Paste the Code Snippet Below into your web page. Learn More